India’s Shortest Serving Chief Ministers

417
Devendra Fadanavis

Chief Minister, a long term elected leader (5 Years) for a state yet sometimes the situation goes disorderly. Just like Devendra Fadnavis, a CM for four days of Maharashtra there are few other renowned leaders who had to resign their designated post earlier than term period. Let us try to recollect some of them.

B.S. Yediyurappa (Karnataka) – BJP: 17-05-2017 to 19-05-2017 (3 Days) and 12-11-2007 to 19-11-2007 (8 Days)

Jagadambika Pal (Uttar Pradesh) – Congress: 21-02-1998 to 23-02-1998 (3 Days)

Nabam Tuki (Arunachal Pradesh) – Congress: 13-07-2016 to 16-07-2016 (4 Days)

Devendra Fadnavis (Maharashtra) – BJP: 23-11-2019 to 26-11-2019 (4 Days)

Satish Prasad Singh (Bihar) – Congress: 28-01-1968 to 01-02-1968 (5 Days)

Om Prakash Chautala (Haryana) – Indian National Lok Dal: 12-07-1990 to 17-07-1990 (6 Days) and 21-03-1991 to 06-04-1991 (17 Days)

Nitish Kumar (Bihar) – Janata Dal: 03-03-2000 to 10-03-2000 (8 Days)

S.C. Marak (Meghalaya) – Congress: 27-02-1998 to 10-03-1998 (12 Days)

Janaki Ramachandran (Tamilnadu) – AIADMK: 07-01-1988 to 30-01-1988 (24 Days)

Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal (Bihar) – Congress: 01-02-1968 to 02-03-1968 (31 Days)

Nadendla Bhaskara Rao (Andhra Pradesh) – TDP: 16-08-1984 to 16-09-1984 (32 Days)

Seems so dramatic but this is how it is..!!